Dear Slim - KJ-52


Song:Dear Slim

Birth name:Jonah Sorrentino

Born: June 26, 1975 (1975-06-26) (age 33)

Tampa, Florida, United States

Genre(s): Rap and hip hop

Christian hip hop


Occupation(s): Rapper

Instrument(s): Rapping, Beatboxing

Years active: 1993 - present

Label(s): BEC (current)

Essential (former)

%!!ociated acts: Sons of Intellect

Peace of Mind


Jonah Sorrentino better known by his stage name KJ-52, is a Christian rapper from the United States. "KJ" is an abbreviation of "King J," an old rap name he had before moving into Contemporary Christian Music. "52" (which is pronounced "five two," not fifty two) is a reference to the five loaves and two fish that Jesus used to feed the 5000. He was awarded the Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year for "Never Look Away" and Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year at the GMA Dove Awards of 2007.


Raised in Tampa, Florida, KJ-52 was the product of a broken home. He began writing rap songs at twelve years old, and at fifteen KJ converted to Christianity and wrote his first Christian rap. While a teenager, KJ began working in youth ministry at a Florida inner-city church. He also recorded a demo, but it was largely ignored (although he admits to it being "really horrible"). It wasn't until KJ met a young, likeminded rapper named Golden Child, the two formed the Sons of Intellect and began performing throughout Florida. Soon Golden Child moved on and the Sons dissolved. But that brief bit of success in Christian rap had whetted KJ's appetite, and in the summer of 1998 he stepped down from his youth minister position to pursue his Christian rap dream full-time. KJ-52 and many others would still consider him to be in the field of youth ministry, however, as the main consumers of rap/hip-hop music wo

Related Videos

Today's Devotional

Diligent to Avoid Distraction
Do you see Bible study as a chore or as a gateway to freedom and life? How do you reveal your love and commitment to God in your words and actions?

read more

Let's Make ItFacebook official!